What is the New York Statutory Power of Attorney?
[…] A Power of Attorney is a Statutory Short Form when it complies with the requirements and language provided in the state statute. When powers are initialed in Section (f) of the form, each power incorporates the items listed in the construction sections of the statute.

How do I know if this Power of Attorney is durable?

When executed correctly, the Power of Attorney is ‘durable’, meaning it will remain in effect even if the Principal becomes incapacitated (lacking capacity), unless it is indicated otherwise in the modification section of the Power of Attorney. Section 5-1501 of the NY General Obligations Law defines capacity as the “ability to comprehend the nature and consequences of the act of executing and granting, revoking, amending or modifying a power of attorney, any provision in a power of attorney, or the authority of any person to act as agent under a power of attorney”.

How do I create a valid NY Power of Attorney?

The creation of a valid Power of Attorney is prescribed in section 5-1501B of the NY General Obligations Law. To be valid, among other things, the Power of Attorney must conform to the following: